Make your own free website on Tripod.com
cemeteries_u

 

Holy Family Roman Catholic Cemetery

Compilation of Headstones in
Holy Family Roman Catholic Cemetery
Colver, Pa.

The Holy Family Cemetery is located in Barr Township, Cambria County near the Cambria Township and Barr Township boundary. It is located northwest of the village of Colver, on Snake Road, near the intersection with Sugar Camp and Wolfe Roads. The Holy Name Catholic Church is located in Colver, PA. The Holy Family Church -Established 1912, Church built 1926, New Addition 1973.

Holy Family
Holy Family Roman Catholic Church

The headstones in the cemetery face north, toward Snake Road. The entrance is marked by red brick pillars off Snake Road with Holy Family to the left of the pillars and Holy Ascension on the right. An aerial photograph with the approximate boundaries of the cemetery is shown in Figure 1. The cemetery was transcribed in July 2006, beginning at left side of the cemetery starting at the section nearest to Snake Road West to East and North to South. The cemetery is divided into two sections by the access road. These are identified as Section A and Section B in the location photo and in the actual transcription. The rows of headstones in each section were transcribed from left to right and were assigned to rows as close as possible in cases when the headstones were not aligned in rows.

A transcription of the headstones in this cemetery was previously published by Des Warzel in 1995.[1]  This transcription was compared to Des Warzel’s transcription to check for completeness and to identify possible errors.

Figure 2 is a topographical map showing the location of the cemetery relative to the village of Colver. Please note that in Figure 1 North is toward the bottom of the page, while Figure 2 has North at the top.

Holy Family Cemetery

Holy Family Cemetery

 

Holy Family Aerial
Fig. 1 Aerial Photograph and Approximate Boundary of 
Holy Family Cemetery

 

Holy Family Topo
Fig. 2 Topographic map of Colver and Cemetery

Two of the oldest marked graves in the Holy Family Cemetery are those of Mychail Dumenka (1881-1914) and Camilla Miani (June 7, 1877 – March 4, 1914).

Church Address:

Holy Family Roman Catholic Church
562 Fifth Street
Colver, PA

Pastor: Fr. Bernard F. Grega
(814) 748-7054

Updates:

Transcribed July 2006.

Disclaimer:

This information has not been provided by any official cemetery source. The information provided here represents a best efforts attempt to document and share the information from this cemetery. This data may be incomplete or may contain errors in interpretation of gravestone information or in transcription. It is offerd here as a tool to promote further research and should not be considered as verified proof for genealogical records.

[1] Warzel, Des, Cambria County Pennsylvania Cemeteries, Vol. I, Clossen Press, Apollo, Pa., February 1995.

============================================================================================================================
S R  HS |    Surname      |  Given Name          |  Born        |  Died      |   Notes:                                      |
============================================================================================================================
B 12  1 Adams              Paul R.                  04 Jul 1930   13 Aug 1985 Cpl 1 Tran Med Trk Co KW
B  1  6 Adams              Peter A.                        1928          1983 Veteran Marker WWII
A  1  5 Anstead            Amelia M.                       1926          ****
A  2  4 Anstead            David Jr.                       1978          1998
A  2  4 Anstead            David Sr.                       1954          1998 Sgt USMC VN
A  2  4 Anstead            Joan L.                         1957          ****
A  1  5 Anstead            John W. Jr.                     1925          ****
A  1  5 Anstead            John W. Sr.                     1890          1973
A  7  5 Arost              Anna                            ****   15 ??? 1913 Died 15 CHINIA 1913
B 11  1 Ball               Cleoda Valeri            18 Apr 1921   05 Jan 1979
A  5  2 Belin              Mary                     25 Oct 1918   18 Sep 1996
A  5  2 Belin              Samuel A.                16 Jun 1913   06 Jun 1986
B  1 12 Bellish            John                            1919          1991 Veteran Marker WWII
B  1 12 Bellish            Muriel S.                       1925          2004
B  6  3 Bequet             Arthur                          1909          1978
B  6  3 Bequet             Elizabeth                       1916          1997
A  6  1 Bienasz            Stanley                         1888          1941
B 13  1 Bishop             Judy M.                         1948          **** Mother
B 13  1 Bishop             Wayne D.                        1965          1992 Son SPC-4
B 14  1 Bodenski           Charles                         1902          1918
B  2  6 Bukovitz           Andrew A.                14 Sep 1937   16 Jun 2004 E-4 USAF VN
B  2  6 Bukovitz           Jane E.                  16 Oct 1940          ****
A  3 10 Buzminsky          Stephen                         1928          2006 Matevish & Matevish F. H.Marker, Vet Marker VN
A  9  3 Carcin             Jurajh                          1891   29 Oct 1918
B  1  8 Casey              Donna J.                 07 Sep 1953          ****
B  1  8 Casey              William C.               13 Oct 1934   16 Jun 2005
A  7  3 Dell Orco          Imperiale                       1885   12 Mar 1920 ?/o Nazzare & Mattia
A  7  2 Dell Orco          Salvatore                16 Aug 1897   11 Oct 1918 S/o Mattia & Rosa
A  7  1 Dellarosa          Orests                          ****   10 Nov 1919 Age 42 yrs.
A  1  1 Dillon             Clarence W. Sr.          02 Apr 1920   29 Mar 2005
A  1  1 Dillon             Marie C.                 14 Jun 1921   03 Jan 1992 Married 50 yrs
B  4  1 Domenickelli       Patrick                         ****          1950 Infant S/o Bruno & Angeline
A  7  4 Dumenka            Mychail                         1881          1914
B  1  9 Evcic              Frank                    04 Mar 1917   20 Aug 1997
B  1  9 Evcic              Helen                    26 Jan 1921          ****
A 11  4 Farkas             Anna                     03 Apr 1911   29 Mar 1980
A 11  5 Farkas             Darlene L.               14 May 1941   26 Aug 1997
A 11  5 Farkas             John M.                  29 Sep 1946          ****
A 11  4 Farkas             Steve                    29 Mar 1911   29 Sep 1984 Veteran Marker WWII
B  1  3 Fetterman          Blanche R.                      1913          ****
B  1  3 Fetterman          Clair B.                        1910          1986
A 11  3 Fugedi             Peter                           1870          1950
A  9  1 Gelmetti           Paolo                           1885   01 Nov 1918
A  9  4 Gentile            Frank                           ****   11 Mar 1919 Age 23
A  6  2 Germia             Della                           1915          1920 D/o Georgio & Guissepia
A  6  2 Germia             Elizabetta                      1916          1917 D/o Georgio & Guissepia
A  6  2 Germia             Mabele                          1912          1919 D/o Georgio & Guissepia
A  2  1 Girolami           Medio J.                        1923          1984 Pfc Co A 2828 Eng C Bn WWII
B  2  1 Gresh              Erma A. (Luther)         11 Mar 1925   04 Aug 2003
B  2  1 Gresh              Michael                  19 Apr 1918   25 Dec 1999 Veteran WWII
B  5  2 Gyurke             Marcella M.              02 Nov 1930          ****
B  5  2 Gyurke             Wilhelm                  15 Feb 1928          ****
B  1  7 Hajzus             John M.                  08 Dec 1921          ****
B  1  7 Hajzus             Sophie T.                16 Feb 1928   19 Mar 2003
A  9  5 Horvath            Gyulisz                         1879          1918
A  5  1 Ingianni           Dolores F (Belin)        09 Jan 1937          ****
A  5  1 Ingianni           Vincent C.               16 Jun 1927   06 Sep 2000
A  1  2 Jacobs             Barry L.                        1957          1984
A  1  3 Jacobs             Bernadine V.                    1933          1999
A  1  3 Jacobs             Joseph H.                       1927          ****
A  1  2 Jacobs             Leslie J.                       1958          ****
B  2  4 Janosko            Faith A.                 05 Dec 2003   05 Dec 2003 Beloved Daughter
B  2  3 Janosko            Kurtis M.                15 May 2002   25 May 2002 Beloved Son
A  3  2 Kaelin-Smith       Travis James                           30 Mar 2006 Our Little Angel
B  2  5 Kianka             Sandra J. (Bellish)             1947          1996
B  1 10 Kopchick           Mary E.                         1925          ****
B  1 10 Kopchick           Michael                         1925          1996 Corp USMC WW2
A  1 10 Krug               Ellen I.                        1910          1996
A  1 10 Krug               Herman J.                       1906          1975
A  8  3 Kruilicks          Mike                     18 Nov 1919   10 Feb 1920
B  1  2 Kubat              Albert J.                06 Jun 1945   31 Jul 2003 SP4 US Army VN
B  1  3 Kubat              Albert J.                06 Jun 1945   31 Jul 2003 SP4 US Army VN Veterans Plaque
B  1  1 Kubat              Helen F.                 16 Mar 1924   30 Nov 1999
B  1  1 Kubat              John                     27 Jul 1921          ****
B  1  2 Kubat              Marilyn C                28 Sep 1947   21 Jan 2005 Married 5 Jun 1965
A 10  1 Lapinsky           Patty                    23 Jan 1938          ****
A 10  1 Lapinsky           Rick                     10 Nov 1943   20 Mar 2003
A 11  1 Litzinger          Evelyn M                        1917          2001
A 11  1 Litzinger          James H. Sr.                    1914          1982
A  3  7 Lonergan           Helen                           1924          ****
A  3  7 Lonergan           Margaret A.                     1963          ****
A  3  7 Lonergan           Thomas E.                       1913          1998 Veteran Marker WWII
B  3  2 Magyar             Carolyn R.               11 Nov 1947          ****
B  3  2 Magyar             David S.                 26 Mar 1943          ****
B  3  1 Magyar             Margaret C. (Bisko)      31 Jan 1921   15 Mar 2004
B  3  1 Magyar             Steve A.                 28 Jan 1915   11 Mar 1998
A  9  2 Malari             Vincenzo                       *****   26 Oct 1918 Age 30 Yrs.
B  1  5 Mangold            Geraldine                       1931          ****
B  1  5 Mangold            Joseph F. Jr.                   1926          1987 Veteran Marker WWII
A  1  7 Manion             George H.                       1915          1977
A  1  7 Manion             Irene M.                        1916          2001
A  3  8 Margosiak          John                            1906          1976
A  9  6 Martin             Barbara                  28 Mar 1881   08 Mar 1921 W/o Andy Martin; correct death yr is 1920
A  3  1 Martin             Barbara                  21 Dec 1928          ****
A  3  1 Martin             Guy                      27 Sep 1927   24 Mar 2004 Pfc USMC WWII
A  8  2 Miani              Camilla                  07 Jun 1877   04 Mar 1914
A  8  1 Miklos             Matej                           ****   21 Apr 1916
B  7  1 Mikula             Doris E.                 21 Apr 1921   01 Apr 1990
B  7  1 Mikula             Thaddeus T.              25 Jul 1914  313 Aug 1998
B  8  1 Murphy             Agnes                    03 Mar 1937          ****
B 10  1 Murphy             Charles E.               22 Mar 1910   17 Nov 1991
B  8  1 Murphy             Daniel                   11 Feb 1946          ****
B 10  1 Murphy             Emma M.                  21 Mar 1909   04 Jan 2002
B  8  1 Murphy             Ryan                     20 Feb 1973   29 Dec 2000
A 11  2 Mutter             Catherine R.                    1920          2005
A 11  2 Mutter             Dennis C.                       1955         ****
A 11  2 Mutter             Joseph M.                       1919          1978 Veteran WWII
B  1  4 Nelen              Marinus B.                      1924          1974 Pfc 1878 Engr Avn Bn WWII
B  1  4 Nelen              Verla L.                        1928          ****
A  3  6 O'Brien            Belle E.                        1921          ****
A  3  6 O'Brien            John F. "Jack"                  1918          1998 US Merchant Marines Father
A  1  4 Olexa              Helen                           1914          2002
A  1  4 Olexa              Nicholas                        1914          1973
B  6  2 Orgis              Amelia F.                       1924          ****
B  6  2 Orgis              Edmund S.                       1920          2005
A  4  2 Pablick            Joseph                          1917          1917 S/o Joseph & Mary
A  4  3 Pablick            Nick                            1924          1926 S/o Joseph & Mary
A 12  1 Pastir             Anna E.                  10 Jul 1913   18 Sep 1998
A 12  2 Pastir             Kathleen (Gough)         27 Nov 1935          ****
A 12  2 Pastir             Michael E.               17 Aug 1934   04 Dec 1984 Veteran Marker KW
A 12  1 Pastir             Michael P.               10 Oct 1910   25 Oct 1988
A  4  4 Patarack           Anna                     16 Oct 1917   30 Nov 1917
A  4  5 Patarack           Maria                           1895   17 Oct 1917 W/o Andrew
B  4  6 Patarak            Mike                     18 Nov 1872   03 Dec 1916 
A  3  1 Pisarchik          Ella M.                  09 Dec 1924   15 Jan 1983
A  3  1 Pisarchik          John J.                  02 May 1916   13 Oct 1991 Married 01 Aug 1942, Veteran Marker WWII
A  7  6 Podobienski        Walter                          1901   17 Sep 1920
B  6  1 Polinsky           John "Jack"                     1964          1986 Born Free
B  1 15 Rummel             Martha D.                18 Jul 1913   14 May 2003
B  1 11 Sabo               Angeline                 04 May 1923          ****
B  1 11 Sabo               Joseph                   16 Mar 1919   14 Jan 2001 Veteran WWII
A  4  1 Scarpa             Lina                     01 Nov 1914   08 May 1924
A  2  3 Schenk             Joseph O.                26 Mar 1927          **** USN WWII
A  2  3 Schenk             Sara J.                  05 Mar 1930   22 Apr 2006
A  2  2 Schenk             Sharon K.                15 May 1950  17 Aug  1975
A  3  9 Schilling          Gladys V.                       1907          1983
A  3  9 Schilling          Henry C.                        1907          1994
A  1 12 Sewalish           Catherine                       1917          1995
A  1 12 Sewalish           Frank                           1917          1990
A  1  8 Silich             Loretta D.               11 Aug 1932   22 Oct 1995
A  1  8 Silich             Stephen J.               02 Feb 1933   04 Dec 2001 Sgt. US Army KW
A  1  9 Silich             Stephen J.               02 Feb 1933   04 Dec 2001 Sgt. US Army KW, Veterans Plaque
B  1 14 Sitko              Andrew J. Jr.            02 Sep 1915   09 Jul 2001
B  1 14 Sitko              Marie                    02 Feb 1917          ****
B  1 13 Stock              John                            1920          1997 Cpl 7 Inf WWII KW
B  1 13 Stock              Lillian L.                      1917          1994
B  3  3 Taranowski         Sheryl L.                17 Sep 1948   04 Jul 1996 Daughter
A  1  6 Toth               Andrew S.                       1916          1999
A  1  6 Toth               Theresa (Mutter)                1917          1975
A  1 11 Trynovich          John                     25 May 1909   12 Sep 1981
A  1 11 Trynovich          Mary                     09 Mar 1912   15 Nov 1977
B  9  1 Unknown
A  3  5 Vay                George William           16 Nov 1916   07 Jan 2003 Sgt US Army WWII
A  3  5 Vay                Virginia M.              30 Jan 1922   28 May 1987
B  5  1 Verbosky           Steve Steele             25 Dec 1919   10 Jul 1995 Veteran WWII AFC
A  3  3 Washic             Andrew                   22 Aug 1917   17 Apr 1995 Veteran Marker WWII
A  3  4 Washic             Dennis A.                09 Jul 1949   01 Apr 2002 Sp5 19 Lt Maint. Co. VN
A  3  3 Washic             Frances T.               17 Jan 1918   07 May 1991
A  1 15 Wiecek             John                     24 Jun 1913   09 Jul 1999
A  1 15 Wiecek             Mary                     13 Jul 1918   06 Apr 1990
B  2  2 Williams           Leoma M.                 01 Jan 1941          **** Married  25 Nov 1958
B  2  2 Williams           Robert O. Sr.            14 Feb 1941   29 Nov 2003
B 10  2 Zawiskie           Edith (Cavatoni)         01 Jan 1930          ****
B 10  2 Zawiskie           John Jr.                 18 Mar 1923   27 Apr 2004 PHM 3/C USN WWII
A  1 13 Zeranko            Gloria Jean              16 Jul 1941   27 Dec 1997 Beloved Mother, Children Richard & Jacqueline
B  4  2 Zupich             David                    29 Apr 1958   29 Apr 1958
B  4  2 Zupich             Felicia J.               06 Dec 1920          ****
B  4  2 Zupich             Kathleen                 07 Apr 1951   07 Apr 1951
B  4  2 Zupich             Thomas C.                08 Aug 1915   03 Oct 1989

S= Section
R=Row
HS=Headstone Plaque on large cross - "In memory of Sam Belin by wife Mary and Family.